Club Championships – Qualifying Rounds

Qualifying for the men’s Club Championships concluded on the weekend, with the top 8 scores from each grade advancing to the match play quarter finals.

With over 130 players registering this year we are very pleased with how many members supported what is the highlight on the men’s Board Event calendar.

Below is a look at the leading scores from each grade with those qualifying highlighted.

Quarter Final matches commence on Saturday the 1st February. The format is:

1st VS 8th
2nd VS 7th
3rd VS 6th
4th VS 5th

Good luck to those still in the running.

 

 
 

 

 
 

IMPORTANT CHANGES TO COMPETITIONS PLAYED NEXT WEEK

Due to the implementation of the World Handicapping System and  MiClub being down from Monday 27th Jan to Friday 31st Jan we will only be running 4BBB Events.

One exception to this is the ladies medal on Wednesday, this will be played as normal, however no announcements will be done on the day due to potential handicap changes.

These cards will then be processed after Friday once the system comes back on line.

The new world handicapping system will have a minimal effect to many of you but if you would like to see how it is changing please click the link below.

 

Click to view changes

 

 

 

OPEN WEEK
FREE CLINICS

Do you have a friend or family member that wants to try golf.

We have the perfect introduction with our ‘Open Week’ we are offering the public the chance to experience golf at Melbourne’s friendliest Golf Clubs.

Free Ladies Clinic – Sunday 26th January (9 -10am)

Free Men’s Clinic – Tuesday 28th January (9-10am)

Free Junior Clinic – Thursday 30th January (4-5pm)

*All equipment supplied*

Click to register for Clinics

 

 
 

Pennant Fundraiser
Sunday 16th February

The 5th annual Pennant Fundraiser golf day is fast approaching.

Get your team together for the annual ambrose event, it is always a fun filled afternoon / evening with all the money raised going towards our pennant team and their pursuit of winning a flag in 2020.

We are asking members to please click the link below to download the application form and please return to the office.

The event is $50pp ($200 per team)

– 12pm Registration
– 1pm Shot Gun Start
– 6pm BBQ Buffet Dinner
– 7pm Presentations
– 10pm Conclusion

 

Help Support Rossdale’s Pennant Team !

 

Entry Form

 

 

Enter the Pennant Raffle for the chance to Win $2,000.

Tickets are $20 each – purchased at the Bar, Office or Proshop. 

*Drawn February 16th at 5pm*

 

 

 

Toby claims Junior Club Championship

Toby Hynes has started 2020 in great fashion, firstly taking out a junior tournament at Kingston Heath to  start the year now adding the Junior Club Championship to the list.

Open to members under the age 21, The Junior Club Championship has an illustrious history at the Club with names such as Australian Masters winner Brad Hughes.

Toby added his name to the trophy by shooting rounds of 80 & 79.

Toby’s 3rd round 73 saw him qualify in 4th position for the Club Championship match play rounds.

 

 

Mia Spencer – A Star on the Rise

Mia Spencer one of our junior scholarship holders had a day to remember on Tuesday.

Mia competed in the Girls 6 hole Challenge hosted by Woodlands Golf Club. Not only did she have a fantastic day at a Championship Golf Course her team came away with the win in the ambrose format.

Mia also won the longest drive of the day.

Fantastic work Mia – may this be the start of a big 2020.

   

 

 

1 Month Until Live at the Green
Sunday 23rd February

 

A Rossdale favourite, Lee Harding is back. He is going to kick start the afternoon with his new group  ‘Lee Harding & Bedrock’. Followed by our new act, BROWN SUGAR ‘Rolling the Stones!’. 

Enjoy new flavours from Melbourne’s best food trucks, Yo India, Ghost Kitchen – Taiwanese Street Food, Happy Camper Pizzas and The Snag Society.

As we continue to grow Baysides best family friendly festival, we are introducing new kids entertainment, more outdoor bars and more exciting entertainment to be announced.

Don’t miss this incredible deal! Book your tickets to the South East event of the year.

 

Click to book tickets

 

 

Competition Results (To view on mobile-turn to landscape)

 

Days

Thur 16th Jan

 

Sat 18th Jan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 19th Jan

 

 

Tues 21st Jan

 

Wed 22nd Jan

Competition

Men’s S/Ford:

 

Stroke Men

A Grade

B Grade

C Grade

Stroke Ladies

Dec Medal Playoff

 

Men’s S/Ford

Ladies S/Ford

 

Men’s Stableford

 

Ladies Par

A Grade

B Grade

C Grade

Name & Handicap

Gerard Warrener(1)

 

 

Nick Henricks (13)

Jonathan Graves (17)

Nicholas Gabsch (23)

Chris Fraser (28)

Cheryl Disher (11)

 

James Terrell (16)

Caroline Farrow (37)

 

Geoff Moody (17)

 

 

Gaye Sinclair (16)

Noelle Hartnett (24)

Barbara Dower (37)

Score

42 pts 

 

 

67

67

68

77 c/b

78

 

68

74

 

38 pts 

 

 

+6

+7

+4